126 F.R.D. 461 | E.D.N.Y | 1989
[…] Plaintiff’s motion is denied, and with the consent of the Rhode Island District Court, the matter is respectfully referred to the Honorable Francis J. Boyle where the underlying litigation is pending.
This decision is published merely to point out the problem and to suggest that Rule 45 be re-evaluated with a view to permitting service of a subpoena other than by personal delivery. See, e.g., N.Y.Civ. Prac.L. & R § 2303 [“A subpoena shall be served in the same manner as a summons ...”]
SO ORDERED.