Comwlth. Charter Academy Charter School v. S. Spicka & Education Voters of PA
[…] However, *9 an “inspection of the federal law’s access and nondisclosure requirements reveals the critical exemption from disclosure under FERPA is not the entire category of education records, . . . but rather the student’s [PII].” Id. (citing Easton Area Sch. Dist. , 232 A.3d at 728-31); see also 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(b)(1) (“An educational agency . . . may release the records or information without the consent required by [34 C.F.R.] § 99.30 after the removal of all [PII] provided that the educational agency . . . has made a reasonable determination that a student’s identity is not personally identifiable . . . .”). Therefore, our Supreme Court held that “as with any other record in a local agency’s possession, education records in a [local agency’s] possession are presumed public, and the [agency] had the burden to prove it was exempt from disclosure by a preponderance of the evidence.” Cent.