234 N.W.2d 448 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] Although it is alleged that "the * * * parcel * * * has been used by plaintiffs and other members of the public for access to Long Lake * * * in excess of 70 years" this land is obviously not what one would normally call a highway. If the parcel has never been used as a "highway" the statute will not, of course, apply and plaintiffs will indeed have failed to state a cause of action.
Highway is defined in the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCLA 257.20; MSA 9.1820, as:
*201 "`Highway or street' means the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel."
See also MCLA 257.64; MSA 9.1864. However, it has also been held that a footpath is a highway.
"In Burdick v Harbor Springs Lumber Co, 167 Mich 673, 679 [133 NW 822, 824 (1911)], we stated: