234 N.W.2d 448 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] Although the trial court begins its decision with the statement that plaintiffs fail to state a cause of action, GCR 1963, 117.2(1), it is clear that the court actually decided the motion on the basis of GCR 1963, 117.2(3), because "except as to the amount of damages there is no genuine issue as to *200 any material fact, and the moving party is therefore entitled to judgment as a matter of law". The court's review of the evidence applicable to plaintiffs' claim under the "highway by user" statute, MCLA 221.20; MSA 9.21, amply illustrates that the court considered this theory of relief at least plausible.
MCLA 221.20; MSA 9.21 states:
"All highways regularly established in pursuance of existing laws, all roads that shall have been used as such for 10 years or more, whether any record or other proof exists that they were ever established as highways or not, and all roads which have been or which may hereafter be laid out and not recorded, and which shall have been used 8 years or more, shall be deemed public highways, subject to be altered or discontinued according to the provisions of this act. All highways that are or that may become such by time and use, shall be 4 rods in width, and where they are situated on section or quarter sections lines, such lines shall be the center of such roads, and the land belonging to such roads shall be 2 rods in width on each side of such lines."
The obvious difficulty with this statute is that it clearly applies to "highways". It will take some rather imaginative interpretation to make it apply to the parcel of land in question.