848 S.W.2d 7 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Defendants say the statute does grant that immunity, while plaintiffs say it does not. Their arguments do not distinguish between reports made to the division of family services and reports made, as this one was, to other persons or agencies. Assuming immunity from liability for making the report, does section 210.135 grant immunity from liability for negligence in the examination and diagnosis preceding the report? We do not reach the question, because we hold the immunity granted by section 210.135 does not include the report to the Prairie Village Police Department. It could not, therefore, include the examination and diagnosis leading up to the report.
Section 210.135 establishes immunity for "any person, official or institutions complying with the provisions of sections 210.110 to 210.165 in the making of a report, the taking of color photographs, and making of radiologic examinations, or the removal or retaining of a child pursuant to sections 210.110 to 210.165, or in cooperating with the division in any of its activities pursuant to sections 210.110 to 210.165...."
The immunity granted by this statute is only for acts done to comply with sections 210.110 to 210.265. As long as the reporting person, official or institution stays within the boundaries of this system of statutes, he or it is immune from liability.