295 Mass. 250 | Mass. | 1936
[…] Mr. Comstock as administrator before that sale held the legal title to those shares and had absolute control over them as property of the estate. He had a right to sell them. Shaw v. Spencer, 100 Mass. 382, 393. Crocker v. Old Colony Railroad, 137 Mass. 417. Lyman v. National Bank of the Republic, 181 Mass. 437. Taylor v. Trefrey, 282 Mass. 555. There can be no doubt on the evidence in the record that a sale and delivery of the stock and payment therefor actually took
It is provided by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 206, § 4, that in settling the account of any administrator or other fiduciary the Probate Court may require him “to produce during the proceedings or afterward . . . any securities . . . comprised in the account . . . and to replace any moneys or property that have been improperly applied or disposed of, or the value thereof, . . . and the proceedings upon every such account shall be considered for all purposes to be proceedings in equity . . . .” Broad powers are thus conferred upon probate courts in the settlement of accounts of fiduciaries. Cook v. Howe, 280 Mass. 325. But those powers do not extend so far as to permit adjudication as to rights of parties not before the court. Whether the sale of the shares of stock by Mr.