Comstock v. Bowles
[…] But Hooker and the trust company are in no sense parties to any of these proceedings. Whatever may be the effect of the decree for removal of Mr. Com-stock because of making that sale of the five shares of stock, already considered in this opinion, it does not bind Hooker or the Union Trust Company. They have not had their day in court on the issues there involved. The sale was in any event voidable, not void. It stands until set aside under some proper legal proceeding. Ives v. Ashley, 97 Mass. 198, 204. Walker v. Walker, 101 Mass. 169, 172. Denholm v. McKay, 148 Mass. 434, 441.

It is provided by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 206, § 4, that in settling the account of any administrator or other fiduciary the Probate Court may require him “to produce during the proceedings or afterward . . . any securities . . . comprised in the account . . . and to replace any moneys or property that have been improperly applied or disposed of, or the value thereof, . . . and the proceedings upon every such account shall be considered for all purposes to be proceedings in equity . . . .” Broad powers are thus conferred upon probate courts in the settlement of accounts of fiduciaries. Cook v. Howe, 280 Mass. 325. But those powers do not extend so far as to permit adjudication as to rights of parties not before the court. Whether the sale of the shares of stock by Mr.