565 U.S. 95 | SCOTUS | 2012
[…] Central to the legislation, Congress sought to arm consumers with information needed to make intelligent decisions about purchasing a repair organization’s services. To that end, Congress directed that, “before [execution of] any contract. . . between [a] consumer and [a] credit repair organization,” the organization must make certain disclosures. § 1679c(a). One of the required disclosures reads:
“You have a right to sue a credit repair organization that violates the [CROA]. This law prohibits deceptive practices by [such] organizations.” Ibid, (internal quotation marks omitted). .
The Act’s civil-liability provision describes suits consumers may bring in court: individual and class actions for damages (actual and punitive) and attorneys’ fees.