565 U.S. 95 | SCOTUS | 2012
[…] “(c) Retention of compliance records
“(1) In general
“The credit repair organization shall maintain a copy of the statement signed by the consumer acknowledging receipt of the statement.
“The copy of any consumer’s statement shall be maintained in the organization’s files for 2 years after the' date on which the statement is signed by the consumer.”
* * *
Section 1679g provides:
“(a) Liability established
“Any person who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any other person shall be liable to such person in an amount equal to the sum of the amounts determined under each of the following paragraphs:
“(1) Actual damages
“The greater of—
“(A) the amount of any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of such failure; or
“(B) any amount paid by the person to the credit repair organization.
“(2) Punitive damages
“(A) Individual actions
“In the case of any action by an individual, such additional amount as the court may allow.
“(B) Class actions
“In the case of a class action, the sum of—
“(i) the aggregate of the amount which the court may allow for each named plaintiff; and
“(ii) the aggregate of the amount which the court may allow for each other class member, without regard to any minimum individual recovery.
“(3) Attorneys’ fees
“In the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under paragraph (1) or (2), the costs of the action, together with reasonable attorneys’ fees.
“In determining the amount of any liability of any credit repair organization under subsection (a)(2) of this section, the court shall consider, among other relevant factors—
“(1) the frequency and persistence of noncompliance by the credit repair organization;
“(2) the nature of the noncompliance;
“(3) the extent to which such noncompliance was intentional; and
“(4) in the case of any class action, the number of consumers adversely affected.”
The District Court said that petitioners do not dispute that they come within this definition. See 617 F. Supp. 2d 980, 984, n. 2 (ND Cal. 2009). The Ninth Circuit did not address that issue, see 615 F. 3d 1204,1207, n. 3 (2010), nor do we.