565 U.S. 95 | SCOTUS | 2012
[…] App. 61-63.
CompuCredit’s form contract specified that arbitration was to occur under the auspices of the National Arbitration Forum (NAF). In 2009, after the Attorney General of Minnesota filed an action alleging that NAF had engaged in numerous violations of consumer-protection laws, NAF entered into a consent decree barring it from handling consumer arbitra-tions. See Press Release, Lori Swanson, Attorney General of Minnesota, National Arbitration Forum Barred From Credit Card and Consumer Ar-bitrations Under Agreement With Attorney General Swanson (July 19, 2009).
Section 1679f(a), omitted from the Court’s statutory appendix, ante, at 105-108, provides in full:
“Any waiver by any consumer of any protection provided by or any right of the consumer under this subchapter—
“(1) shall be treated as void; and
“(2) may not be enforced by any Federal or State court or any other person.”
Two provisions, although described by §1679c(a) as consumer “right[s],” are not rendered nonwaivable by § 1679f because they are not “right[s]... under this subchapter.”