Comptroller of the Treasury v. Washington Restaurant Group, Inc.
[…] Accord*675ingly, we shall remand this matter to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. The circuit court may invite the Montgomery County Board of Liquor License Commissioners to intervene in the proceedings as an interested party or file a brief as an amicus curiae.

JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR MONTGOMERY COUNTY REVERSED. CASE REMANDED TO THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR MONTGOMERY COUNTY FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS CONSISTENT WITH THIS OPINION. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLEE, WASHINGTON RESTAURANT GROUP, INC.

. Maryland Code (1988, 1994 Cum.Supp.) § 13-807 of the Tax-General Article provides as follows:

(a) Filing notice of tax lien.—A tax collector may file a notice of tax lien with the clerk of the circuit court for the county where the property that is subject to the lien is located.

. Our disposition of the case makes it unnecessary for us to reach this issue. The issue may, however, be addressed to the trial court on remand.

. Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory citations herein are to the Maryland Code (1988, 1994 Cum.Supp.) Tax-General Article.