Comptroller of the Treasury v. Chesapeake Corp. of Virginia
[…] The remaining twenty-five percent (25%) is purchased from independent growers.

For federal income tax purposes, Chesapeake recognized taxable income from timber which it cut and sold under § 631 (b) of the Internal Revenue Code. (26 U.S.C.) (1964 ed.) However, as to timber which was cut and utilized in its manufacturing process, Chesapeake recognized a "hypothetical" gain permitted under I.R.C. § 631 (a).[1] Section 631 (a) allowed Chesapeake to treat the cutting of timber for use in its business "as a sale or exchange of such timber cut during such tax year" and accordingly afforded federal capital gains tax treatment.[2]

Chesapeake's § 631 (a) and § 631 (b) gains were reported to Maryland and subject to corporate income taxation under Article 81, § 280A of the Annotated Code of Maryland.