Comptroller of the Treasury v. Chesapeake Corp. of Virginia
[…] According to § 1231 (b) (2), "property used in the trade or business ... includes timber ... to which section 631 applies." Therefore, gains recognized by virtue of the § 631 (a) election are treated, for federal tax purposes, as gains from the sale of capital assets. For the tax years in dispute, the tax on Chesapeake's "net capital gain" was at a much lower rate than its regular income. Compare I.R.C. § 11 with § 1201. The term "net capital gain" is defined in § 1222 as "the excess of net long-term capital gain for the taxable year over the net short-term capital loss for such year." "Long-term capital gain" and "short-term capital loss" are defined in terms of a sale or exchange of a capital asset. I.R.C. §§ 1222 (2), 1222 (3).