Comptroller of the Treasury v. Chesapeake Corp. of Virginia
[…] We, however, are not so constrained and reiterate the words of Judge Singley in Katzenberg, supra at 204-205, 282 A.2d at 473:

"[T]he whole thrust of the Maryland [income tax] Act is to impose a tax on the amount determined under the Internal Revenue Code as the adjusted gross income of an individual or the taxable income of a corporation. This is a formula or yardstick objectively derived which initially takes no account of the source, nature, or composition of the funds; it is simply a figure developed by the federal return."

We hold that Chesapeake's I.R.C. § 631 (a) capital gains income should be allocated as capital gains under Article 81, § 316 (b) 2 (A) rather than apportioned as general business income under § 316 (c).

Judgment reversed; costs to be paid by appellee.

NOTES

[1] "If the taxpayer so elects on his return for a taxable year, the cutting of timber (for sale or for use in the taxpayer's trade or business) during such year by the taxpayer who owns, or has a contract right to cut, such timber ... shall be considered as a sale or exchange of such timber cut during such year." I.R.C. § 631 (a).

[2] Section 1231 (a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that "recognized gains on sales or exchanges of property used in the trade or business ... shall be considered as gains and losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets held for more than one year."