Compton v. Joseph Lepak, Dds, Pc
[…] Under that provision, a contract clause by which a person agreed not to compete in a profession or business was illegal unless it was incident to the sale of a business or profession and met the other criteria set forth in MCL 445.766; MSA 28.66. Bernstein, Bernstein, Wile & Gordon v Ross, 22 Mich. App. 117; 177 NW2d 193 (1970). However, upon the enactment of MARA by 1984 PA 274, effective March 29, 1985, former MCL 445.761; MSA 28.61 was repealed. The question is whether the convenant not to compete in the instant case is void under MARA, which repealed former MCL 445.761; MSA 28.61.

The relevant provision of MARA is § 2, MCL 445.772; MSA 28.70(2), which provides:

A contract, combination, or conspiracy between 2 or more persons in restraint of, or to monopolize, trade or commerce in a relevant market is unlawful.

This section is identical to one in the Uniform *366 State Antitrust Act (USAA).[2] The USAA comment to this section provides in pertinent part that: