Compton v. Commonwealth ex rel. Department of Mental Health & Mental Retardation
[…] Compton v. Commonwealth ex rel. Department of Mental Health & Mental Retardation

239 Va. 312 | Va. | 1990

JUSTICE STEPHENSON

delivered the opinion of the Court.

Code § 37.1-105 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person . . . responsible for the support of a patient pursuant to § 20-61 shall be liable for the expenses of his care and treatment . . . in a state hospital.” Code § 20-61 provides, inter alia, that a parent who “fails to provide for the support and maintenance of his or her . . . child of whatever age who is . . . incapacitated from earning a living, the . . . child . . . being ... in necessitous circumstances, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” This provision of Code § 20-61 does not apply, however, “to any parent of any child of whatever age, if the child qualifies for and is receiving aid under a federal or state program for aid to the permanently and totally disabled.” The dispositive question in this appeal is whether total disability payments under the federal Social Security Act constitute “aid under a federal . . . program” within the meaning of Code § 20-61.