Competitive Telecommunications Ass'n v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] See id. § 251(h)(1). Among the obligations assigned incumbent LECs is “[t]he duty to provide, for the facilities and equipment of any requesting telecommunications carrier, interconnection with the [LEC’s] network . . . for the transmission and routing of telephone exchange service and exchange access.” Id. § 251(c)(2)(A).

In its First Report and Order, the FCC concluded “that the term ‘interconnection’ under section 251(c)(2) refers only to the physical linking of two networks for the mutual exchange of traffic.” First Report and Order ¶ 176; see also 47 C.F.R. § 51.5 (1996)(defining interconnection as in the First Report and Order and noting that “[t]his term does not include the transport and termination of traffic”). CompTel argues that Congress intended interconnection to be more than mere physical access and that the definition of the term should include transmission and routing services as well.