Compass Lake Hills Development Corp. v. State, Department of Community Affairs, Division of State Planning
[…] LARRY G. SMITH, Judge.

Compass Lake Hills Development Corporation appeals the Department of Community Affairs’ binding letter under Section 380.06, Florida Statutes, determining that Units Five and Six of Compass Lake Hills Subdivision, located in Jackson County, Florida, are developments of regional impact subject to the requirements of Section 380.06. We affirm in part and reverse in part.

This is a case of first impression, in which we are called upon to initially construe Section 380.06(12), Florida Statutes, which provides “vested rights”, or exemption from the requirements of Section 380.06, Florida Statutes, providing the developer can show authorization to commence the development upon which there has been a reliance, and a change of position, prior to July 1, 1973. The applicable subparagraph of the statute provides:

“Nothing in this section shall limit or modify the rights of any person to complete any development that has been authorized by registration of a subdivision pursuant to Chapter 478, by recordation pursuant to local subdivision plat law, or by a building permit or other authorization to commence development on which there has been reliance and a change of position, and which registration or recor-dation was accomplished, or which permit or authorization was issued, prior to the effective date of the rules issued by the administration commission pursuant to subsection (2). If a developer has, by his actions in reliance on prior regulations, obtained vested or other legal rights that in law would have prevented a local government from changing those regulations in a way adverse to his interests, nothing in this chapter authorizes any governmental agency to abridge those rights.”

The critical date for purposes of determining whether rights have been vested under the statute was established by promulgation of Chapter 22F-2, Florida Administrative Code, effective July 1, 1973.