Comparato v. State
[…] Thus, the fines imposed upon appellants for commission of that offense were excessive. The trial court also erred with respect to the imposition of a fine in the amount of $272,000 against appellant Ortiz for possession of methaqualones in violation of Section 893.-13(l)(e), Florida Statutes. That provision provides, in pertinent part, that “any person who violates this provision is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 885.-084.” Section 775.083(l)(c), Florida Statutes, provides for a maximum fine of “$5,000, when the conviction is of a felony of the third degree.”

Accordingly, we affirm the judgments of conviction and reverse and remand the cause for resentencing consistent with this opinion.

BOOTH, LARRY G. SMITH and SHIVERS, JJ., concur.