91 Misc. 2d 383 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1977
[…] Petitioner Baez cross-moves to quash the subpoena pursuant to CPLR 2304, also relying upon the privileged nature of the communication under CPLR 4508. She also moves for an order enjoining respondent from using the statement "I give my consent to the Department of Social Services to make such collateral contacts and visits as may be necessary to determine my eligibility for assistance”, which appears on public assistance forms, to persuade individuals and/or institutions to release confidential information and communications protected by CPLR 4508, and for that purpose, seeks certification of the proceeding as a class action pursuant to CPLR article 9.
Respondent Inspector General is empowered by subdivision 1 of section 48 of the Executive Law to investigate complaints "concerning alleged abuses, suspected frauds and other violations of the welfare system”. The Inspector General states that information was received as to a possible fraud or abuse