Community Service Insurance v. Shears
[…] Reversed.

NOTES

[1] A vigorous dissent was lodged in this case by Judge (now Justice) LEVIN.

[2] MCL 257.1102(d), MSA 9.2802(d), prior to amendment, provided:

"(d) `Uninsured motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle as to which there is not in force a liability policy meeting the requirements of the motor vehicle responsibility law of this state, established pursuant to the provisions of chapter 5 of Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.501 to 257.532 of Compiled Laws of 1948, and which is not owned by a holder of self-insurance under this law."

MCL 257.520(b)(2); MSA 9.2220(b)(2) provides:

"(b) Such owner's policy of liability insurance:

* * *

"(2) Shall insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any such motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of such named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of such motor vehicle or motor vehicles within the United States of America or the Dominion of Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each such motor vehicle, as follows: $20,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident and, subject to said limit for 1 person, $40,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident, and $10,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any 1 accident."

After the 1971 amendment, MCL 257.1102(d); MSA 9.2802(d) provided: