Community Service Insurance v. Shears
[…] After the 1971 amendment, MCL 257.1102(d); MSA 9.2802(d) provided:

"(d) `Uninsured motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle as to which there is not in force a liability policy meeting the requirements of section 3009 of Act 218 of the Public Acts of 1956, as added, being section 500.3009 of the Compiled Laws of 1948, and which is not owned by a holder of self-insurance as provided in section 531 of Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being section 257. 531 of the Compiled Laws of 1948."

MCL 500.3009(1); MSA 24.13009(1) provides:

"Sec. 3009. (1) An automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage, bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall not be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless such liability coverage as is provided therein is subject to a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than $20,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any one accident, and, subject to said limit for 1 person, to a limit of not less than $40,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any one accident, and to a limit of not less than $10,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any accident."