Community Service Foundation, Inc. v. Bucks County Board of Assessment & Revision of Taxes
[…] CSF argues that it qualified for tax exempt status, even though nearly all its revenues were derived from government payments, because it provided valuable, unique and necessary services which the local government was unable to provide on its own. CSF asserts that in determining whether CSF was exempt the trial court erroneously focused on the amount of contributions received as compared to total income, implicitly requiring some threshold level of private donation.

Article 8, Section 2 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania provides in part: “(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation: ... (v) Institutions of purely private charity_” Pursuant to this authority, the legislature has exempted from local taxation “[a]ll hospitals, universities, colleges, seminaries, academies, associations and institutions of learning, benevolence, or charity ... founded, endowed, and maintained by