621 S.E.2d 722 | Ga. | 2005
[…] The trial court thus conflated the statute with the appellate interpretation of the statute, delaying the effect of the amendment until this Court issued a decision recognizing the change made by the statute. The trial court's holding conflicts with OCGA § 1-3-4, which provides that legislative acts become effective either on the date specified in the act or on July 1 or January 1, whichever comes first after enactment of the legislation, and with OCGA § 1-3-6, which provides that "[a]fter they take effect, the laws of this state are obligatory upon all the inhabitants thereof." The 1989 amendment became effective on July 1, 1989, and specified that a four-year period of prescription applied to all tax deeds executed after that date, but omitted the language which Moultrie and Patterson found to cause fee simple title to vest by the passage of time alone without regard