Community Options, Inc. v. Board of Property Assessment, Appeals & Review
[…] Thus, an outside service provider is relieving the government of some of its burden, even though it is not absorbing any costs of these programs which the government is obligated to provide.

The common pleas court was correct in determining that Appellant met the minimum requirements under the constitution as read in connection with Act 55, and was exempt from taxation for 1998, and future years.

Accordingly, I would affirm.

NOTES

[1] This case was reassigned to the author on April 25, 2000.

[2] Act of November 26, 1997, P.L. 508, 10 P.S. §§ 371—385.

[3] 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3).

[4] Article 8, Section 2(a)(v) of the Pennsylvania Constitution states:

(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:

* * *

(v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.

PA. CONST. art. VIII, § 2(a)(v).

[5] Act of May 22, 1933, P.L. 853, as amended, 72 P.S. §§ 5020-1-5020-602. In particular, Section 204(a)(3) of the Law provides, in pertinent part: