Community Options, Inc. v. Board of Property Assessment, Appeals & Review
[…] The fact that there are per diem fees received from the counties does not negate the institution's charitable status ... Inasmuch as [the facility] bears the costs for a substantial portion of its facilities and services, it relieves the government of a burden that would otherwise befall it.

Mars Area School District, 554 Pa. at 328-29, 721 A.2d at 362.

[11] In this regard, it is also important to note the provisions of Article 8, Section 5 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which states that, "[a]ll laws exempting property from taxation, other than the property above enumerated shall be void." PA. CONST. art. VIII, § 5. It has long been recognized that this provision absolutely prohibits the General Assembly from providing a statutory exemption beyond those enumerated in Article 8, Section 2 of our Constitution.