Community Options, Inc. v. Board of Property Assessment, Appeals & Review
[…] (e) Charity to persons.—

(1) The institution must benefit a substantial and indefinite class of persons who are legitimate subjects of charity ...

(f) Government service.—The institution must relieve the government of some of its burden ...

10 P.S. § 375(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f).

[7] The Fourteenth Amendment to the Unites States Constitution states, in pertinent part:

[N]o State shall make or enforce any law which shall ... deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.

U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1.

[8] Article 8, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, in pertinent part:

All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax ...

PA. CONST. art. VIII, § 1.

[9] In the interest of clarity, we reorder the claims raised in the instant cross-appeals.