698 F.2d 1239 | D.C. Cir. | 1983
[…] . 426 U.S. at 40, 96 S.Ct. at 1925 (citations omitted).
. 405 U.S. at 739-741, 92 S.Ct. at 1368-69.
. 493 F.Supp. 488 (D.D.C.1980).
. Id. at 492 (emphasis added).
. CNI has not alleged that its members have been injured as a result of the challenged action. Cf. Warth, 422 U.S. at 511, 95 S.Ct. at 2211.
. 455 U.S. 363, 102 S.Ct. 1114, 71 L.Ed.2d 214 (1982).
. Id. at 379, 102 S.Ct. at 1124.
. Id. (emphasis added).
. See Scientists’ Institute for Public Information, Inc. v. Atomic Energy Commission, 481 F.2d 1079, 1086 n. 28 (D.C.Cir.1973).
. 481 F.2d 1079 (D.C.Cir.1973).
. See 7 U.S.C. § 608c(15)(A) (1976).
. Id.
In full the section provides:
Any handler subject to an order may file a written petition with the Secretary of Agriculture, stating that any such order or any provision of any such order or any obligation imposed in connection therewith is not in accordance with law and praying for a modification thereof or to be exempted therefrom. He shall thereupon be given an opportunity for a hearing upon such petition, in accordance with regulations made by the Secretary of Agriculture, with the approval of the President. After such hearing, the Secretary shall make a ruling upon the prayer of such petition which shall be final, if in accordance with law.
Section 608c(15)(B) vests federal district courts with jurisdiction to review the Secretary’s ruling on a section 15(A) petition. Id., § 608c(15)(B).
. Since the Secretary ultimately acted on the petition, appellants’ complaint concerning his refusal to act is now moot.