698 F.2d 1239 | D.C. Cir. | 1983
[…] V 1981).
. A producer is “any person who produces milk in compliance with the inspection requirements of a duly constituted health authority, which milk is received at a pool plant or diverted ... from a pool plant to a non-pool plant.” 7 C.F.R. § 1012.12 (1982) (Tampa Bay Marketing Order).
. 7 C.F.R. §§ 1001-1139 (1982).
. See, e.g., Id., § 1012.40(a).
. See, e.g., Id., § 1012.40(b). Under many orders milk is divided into three classes. However, for purposes of this case, all milk other than milk used for fluid purposes will be referred to as Class II milk.
. See note 2 supra.
. 7 U.S.C. § 608c(5)(B)(ii) (1976).
. Handlers are “processors, associations of producers, and others engaged in the handling of any agricultural commodity or product.” 7 U.S.C. § 608c(l) (1976).
. This average price is referred to as the “uniform price” or “blend price.” The method for computing this price is set out in 7 C.F.R. § 1012.61 (1982).
. Butterfat or nondairy fats such as coconut oil may also be added.