698 F.2d 1239 | D.C. Cir. | 1983
[…] See also Gladstone, Realtors, 441 U.S. at 100, 99 S.Ct. at 1608; Village of Arlington Heights v. Metropolitan Housing Development Corp., 429 U.S. 252, 262, 97 S.Ct. 555, 561, 50 L.Ed.2d 450 (1977).
. See Nichol, supra note 28, at 201-13.
. Id. at 215.
. 45 Fed.Reg. 75,956, 75,971 (1980), reprinted in JA at 77.
. Id. at 75,960, JA at 66.
. CM, slip op. at 7 (emphasis added).
. Id.
. Duke Power, 438 U.S. at 78, 98 S.Ct. at 2633.
. See text at notes 29-32 supra.
. Association of Data Processing Service, 396 U.S. at 153, 90 S.Ct. at 829.
. In full section 602(2) provides:
It is declared to be the policy of Congress— (2) To protect the interest of the consumer by (a) approaching the level of prices which it is declared to be the policy of Congress to establish in subsection (1) of this section by gradual correction of the current level at as rapid a rate as the Secretary of Agriculture deems to be in the public interest and feasible in view of the current consumptive demand in domestic and foreign markets, and (b) authorizing no action under this chapter which has for its purpose the maintenance of prices to farmers above the level which it is declared to be the policy of Congress to establish in subsection (1) of this section.
7 U.S.C. § 602(2) (1976).
. 7 U.S.C. § 602(4) (1976). The entire section provides:
It is declared to be the policy of Congress— (4) Through the exercise of the powers conferred upon the Secretary of Agriculture under this chapter, to establish and maintain such orderly marketing conditions for any agricultural commodity enumerated in section 608c(2) of this title as will provide, in the interests of producers and consumers, an orderly flow of the supply thereof to market throughout its normal marketing season to avoid unreasonable fluctuations in supplies and prices.
. 566 F.2d 130 (D.C.Cir.1977), cert. denied, 434 U.S. 1086, 98 S.Ct. 1280, 55 L.Ed.2d 791 (1978).
. Id. at 141.
. Section 608c gives the Secretary authority to issue market orders for a variety of agricultural commodities, but milk is the only one with which this litigation is concerned.