Community Development Commission v. Asaro
[…] (Community Redevelopment Agency v. Abrams (1975) 15 Cal. 3d 813 [126 Cal. Rptr. 473, 543 P.2d 905, 81 A.L.R. 3d 174].) But in 1975, the Legislature enacted a comprehensive revision of California's eminent domain law, *1302 which, among other things, authorizes compensation for the loss of business goodwill.

Code of Civil Procedure[2] section 1263.510 provides as follows: "(a) The owner of a business conducted on the property taken, or on the remainder if such property is part of a larger parcel, shall be compensated for loss of goodwill if the owner proves all of the following: [¶] (1) The loss is caused by the taking of the property or the injury to the remainder.

"(2) The loss cannot reasonably be prevented by a relocation of the business or by taking steps and adopting procedures that a reasonably prudent person would take and adopt in preserving the goodwill.