102 Misc. 2d 501 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1979
[…] The procedure clearly defined in the statute mandates that a municipality have 40 days to suggest more suitable sites within its jurisdiction after receipt of the sponsoring agency’s intent to select a given site (Mental Hygiene Law, § 41.34, subd [b], par [1], cl [B]). If these sites are not satisfactory to the agency, notification shall be given to the municipality "which shall have fifteen days to suggest alternative sites or areas for the proposed community residential facility or facilities.” (Mental Hygiene Law, § 41.34, subd [b], par [4].)
The fostering of co-operation between the various interested groups is evidently essential to the establishment of successful community residences. The Legislature, therefore, provided that "Any operating certificate issued without compliance with the provisions of this section shall be considered null and void and continued operation of the facility may be enjoined.” (Mental Hygiene Law, § 41.34, subd [d].)
It is clear upon the facts presented that the respondents foreclosed all channels of communication at their announcement of their intent to schedule a hearing.