Community Associates v. Meridian Charter Township
[…] The findings also discuss the various appraisals of the parties and make specific findings concerning those appraisals. Petitioner has failed to point specifically to any area in which the tribunal has failed to comply with the requirements of MCL 205.751; MSA 7.650(51).

Finally, petitioner argues that the tribunal's method for determining the true cash value of the property was incorrect. For the purpose of taxation, property is to be assessed according to its true cash value. Const 1963, art 9, § 3; Ramblewood Associates v City of Wyoming, 82 Mich. App. 342, 344; 266 NW2d 817 (1978). MCL 211.27; MSA 7.27 defines true cash value as:

"[T]he usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment, being the price which could be obtained for *814 the property at private sale, and not at forced or auction sale."

However, the legislative test for determining the true cash value is not exclusive. Consumers Power Co v Big Prairie Twp, 81 Mich. App. 120, 129; 265 NW2d 182 (1978), lv den 403 Mich. 848 (1978).

The concept of true cash value is synonymous with fair market value.