126 Cal. Rptr. 2d 441 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] In a follow-up brief, the Resources Agency stated it has not taken any position on the validity of Guidelines sections 15064(i)(4), 15130(a)(4), 15130(b)(1)(B)2, 15152(f)(3)(C) and 15378(b)(5), because the Secretary of the Resources Agency is considering possible amendments to these sections.
The trial court upheld the validity of the following Guidelines sections: 15064.7, 15041, 15330, and 15332. CBE filed a cross-appeal, challenging only the trial court's judgment as to the validity of section 15332.
DISCUSSION
1. Standard of Review
Government Code section 11342.2 provides the general standard of review for determining the validity of administrative *448 regulations.[13] That section states that "[w]henever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless [1] consistent and not in conflict with the statute and [2] reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute."
Under the first prong of this standard, the judiciary independently reviews the administrative regulation for consistency with controlling law.[14] The question is whether the regulation alters or amends the governing statute or case law, or enlarges or impairs its scope.