126 Cal. Rptr. 2d 441 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] We conclude that Guidelines section 15152(f)(3)(C) is inconsistent with controlling CEQA law and is therefore invalid.
7. Guidelines Section 15378(b)(5) Definition of Project: Organizational Activities Which Are Political or Not Physical Changes Excluded from Definition of "Project"
As noted, with certain exceptions, CEQA requires public agencies to prepare an EIR for any "project" they intend to carry out or approve which may have a significant effect on the environment.[67] Under CEQA section 21065, "`[project' means an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment...."
Guidelines section 15378(b)(5) excludes from the definition of "project" the following: