126 Cal. Rptr. 2d 441 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Even the proponent of this Guideline recognizes the impermissibly broad nature of this measure, noting that "[i]n order to qualify as exempt under [it], the organizational or administrative activities must be both political and ... not result in physical changes to the environment." (Italics in original.)
The substantive problem concerns the language "which are not physical changes in the environment." Under the relevant CEQA statute, section 21065, a CEQA "project" encompasses an activity "which may cause either direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment...." (Italics added.) But Guidelines section 15378(b)(5) flatly exempts from CEQA those qualifying activities "which are not physical changes in the environment," even if those activities may cause physical changes in the environment.