Commonwealth v. Zullinger
[…] As defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(3), harassment requires a "course of conduct.” A single act will not support a conviction under this section. Commonwealth v. Schnabel, 236 Pa.Super. 280, 344 A.2d 896 (1975).






Dissenting Opinion

SAYLOR, Judge,

dissenting.

Although I agree that Appellant’s judgment of sentence should be vacated, I believe that on this record Appellant is entitled to a new trial and not a discharge. Since the majority holds otherwise, I respectfully dissent.

In this case, the Appellant was charged with the summary offense of harassment under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(a)(3) which provides as follows:

(a) Harassment — A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person:
[[Image here]]
(3) he engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose.

In my judgment, there was sufficient evidence from which the trier of fact could reasonably conclude that Appellant had com*690mitted the offense in question.