Commonwealth v. Zawatsky
[…] Commonwealth v. Andler, 247 Mass. 580, 581-582 (1924). Commonwealth v. Burns, 8 Mass. App. Ct. 194, 196 *395(1979). Commonwealth v. Norman, 27 Mass. App. Ct. 82, 88 (1989). See Tate, petitioner, 417 Mass. 226, 230 (1994).

Under G. L. c. 218, § 26, as appearing in St. 1937, c. 301, § 1, the District Court has jurisdiction over “all felonies punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years.”3 The punishment clause of G. L. c. 265, § 37, as amended by St. 1979, c. 801, § 2, provides:

“Any person convicted of violating this provision shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both; and if bodily injury results, shall be punished by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.”

The language preceding the semicolon describes a misdemeanor, i.e., an oflense comfortably within the jurisdiction of the District Court. See G. L. c. 218, § 26, and G. L. c. 274, § 1 (a crime punishable by death or imprisonment in State prison is a felony, all others are misdemeanors).