Commonwealth v. Zawatsky
[…] Jurisdictional questions, however, may be raised at any time in the progress of a case, including at the appellate level, and, indeed, it is the duty of an appellate court, if it becomes aware of a jurisdictional point, to raise it on its own motion. Commonwealth v. Andler, 247 Mass. 580, 581-582 (1924). Commonwealth v. Burns, 8 Mass. App. Ct. 194, 196 *395(1979). Commonwealth v. Norman, 27 Mass. App. Ct. 82, 88 (1989). See Tate, petitioner, 417 Mass. 226, 230 (1994).

Under G. L. c. 218, § 26, as appearing in St. 1937, c. 301, § 1, the District Court has jurisdiction over “all felonies punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years.”3 The punishment clause of G. L. c. 265, § 37, as amended by St. 1979, c. 801, § 2, provides: