Commonwealth v. Zawatsky
[…] If the last clause of § 37 is not to be a nullity, it further follows *396that the words “in state prison” must be read into the statute as following the words “imprisonment for not more than ten years.” We are to interpret a statute so as not to defeat its utility, Simon v. Solomon, 385 Mass. 91, 100 (1982), and take the language after the semicolon in the punishment clause as describing a felony, a felony in this instance punishable by imprisonment in excess of five years and, thus, outside of the jurisdiction of the District Court.

The complaints against the defendants under § 37 charged them, as to each victim, with “wilfully causpng] bodily injury or attempt png] to injure, intimidate or interfere with [the victim] in the free exercise or enjoyment of his right or privilege secured to him by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth or by the constitution or laws of the United States.” As so framed, with inclusion of a charge of bodily injury, the complaint was one that, on the basis of the analysis we have just made, charged a felony punishable by imprisonment for more than five years, and is not within the jurisdiction of the District Court.