Commonwealth v. Young
[…] (Citations omitted.) The defendant in this case does not contend that any person other than his brother was excluded *487from the court room. Further, the record reveals that Chancellor’s presence caused apparent fearfulness on the part of Greene. We cannot say that the judge abused her discretion in ordering this limited exclusion.

5. Dismissal of a juror. The defendant claims that he was prejudiced when the judge erroneously dismissed a juror, who was seated but not sworn, because her strong body odor was negatively affecting the other jurors.

General Laws c. 234A, § 39, inserted by St. 1982, c. 298, § 1, provides in relevant part: “The court shall have the discretionary authority to dismiss a juror at any time in the best interests of justice. The court shall have authority to excuse and discharge an [ejmpanelled juror prior to jury deliberations after a hearing upon a finding of extreme hardship.” The statute sets forth no additional guidelines or procedural prerequisites in the event of the trial judge’s dismissal of a juror prior to deliberations, other than that such a dismissal must be based on “a finding of extreme hardship” or “in the best interests of justice.” See Commonwealth v.