Commonwealth v. Yingling
[…] It cannot be severed from the offense without rendering it meaningless. Thus, while it is true that in order to establish DUI in the subsequent prosecution here, the Commonwealth must prove that appellant had to have consumed alcohol, consuming alcohol is not the conduct for which he was previously prosecuted, nor did that conduct constitute an offense for which appellant previously has been convicted. Since the Commonwealth need not in any way rely on the underage consumption of alcohol to prove DUI, double jeopardy does not bar the instant prosecution.[4]

Order affirmed.

NOTES

[1] 18 Pa.C.S. § 6308 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Offense defined. — A person commits a summary offense if he, being less than 21 years of age, attempts to purchase, purchases, consumes, possesses or knowingly and intentionally transports any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, as defined in section 6310.6 (relating to definitions).

[2] 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731(a)(1) and (a)(4) (Purdon 1991) provide that:

A person shall not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of any vehicle while:

(1) under the influence of alcohol to a degree which renders the person incapable of safe driving; .... or