Commonwealth v. Yerby
[…] Fisher. In other words, the PFA order at issue here did not include the *591 elements of terroristic threats. Accordingly, Appellant's subsequent prosecution for terroristic threats is not barred.

The order of the Superior Court affirming the judgment of sentence is affirmed.

ZAPPALA, J., concurs in the result.

MONTEMURO, J., who was sitting by designation, did not participate in the decision of this case.

NOTES

[1] 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706

[2] 23 Pa.C.S. § 6107(b) provides:

(b) Temporary orders — If a plaintiff petitions for temporary order for protection from abuse and alleges immediate and present danger of abuse to the plaintiff or minor children, the court shall conduct an ex parte proceeding. The court may enter such a temporary order as it deems necessary to protect the plaintiff or minor children when it finds they are in immediate and present danger of abuse.

[3] As Appellant raises only the issue of whether his prosecution is barred under the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment, our decision herein is limited to that Constitutional provision.