876 A.2d 1040 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 2005
[…] Appellant’s Brief, at 6. Additionally, appellant claims that the sentencing court should have stated on the record that the new sentence was to be separate from the original sentence if the court so intended. Id. at 7.
¶ 6 Both appellee and the PCRA court rely on our holding in Commonwealth v. Bowser, 783 A.2d 348 (Pa.Super.2001), for their contention that appellant is not enti-tied to credit for time served on his original sentence. Given these provisions and holdings, we are constrained to agree with appellant.
¶ 7 Under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760, the sentencing court is to give credit “against the maximum term and any minimum term ... for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(1). We have interpreted this provision in both Williams and Bowser.