524 A.2d 1041 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1987
[…] In view of our conclusion, we do not reach or decide the question of whether or not a suspension of benefits under Section 443(a) constitutes a “final outcome of the proceedings” for purposes of recovery against the Fund, since our ruling is that overpayments under Section 314 are not reimbursable under Section 443(a) or (b).
The relevant portion of Section 314, the last sentence, quoted in the- opinion hereafter, has existed in its present form, reenacted without change, since the original Act was passed. Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §651.
Nor do we have any finding indicating compliance by Employer with the conditions required by Section 314 that it pay “the reasonable traveling expenses and loss of wages incurred by the employe in order to submit himself to such examination.”
The Boards order includes the following: