220 Pa. Super. 415 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1972
[…] Although petitioner could explain that both convictions arose out of the same transaction, a jury might not be able to appreciate this subtlety.” U
“. . . It is sufficient for present purposes to hold that there is no jurisdictional bar to consideration of
The possibility of future prejudice to the appellant is a sufficient basis upon which to vacate an improperly imposed concurrent sentence. In view of the Supreme Court’s holding in Benton, appellant’s sentence for receiving stolen goods must be vacated.
The judgment of sentence as to the violation of 18 P.S. §4416 (b) and as to appellant’s conviction for receiving stolen goods is vacated.
“Whoever is convicted of committing a crime of violence, which for the purposes of this section means murder, rape, robbery, burglary, entering a building with intent to commit a crime therein, kidnapping or participation in riot and during the commission thereof had in his possession a firearm shall, in addition to the penalties
Our decision in Bryant relied on Article I, Section 9, of the Pennsylvania Constitution and the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution.