Commonwealth v. Wingait Farms
[…] "Otherwise significant property interests might become forfeit based on the unusual and unaccustomed incident." In re King Properties, at 331, 635 A.2d at 133.[1]

NOTES

[1] 42 Pa.C.S. § 6802(f) provides:

(f) Preservation of the property subject for forfeiture. — Upon application of the Commonwealth, the court may enter a restraining order or injunction, require the execution of a satisfactory performance bond or take any other action to preserve the availability of property described in Section 6801(a) for forfeiture under this section. . . .

Section 6801 (a)(6)(i)(C) provides:

(a) Forfeitures generally. — The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the Commonwealth and no property right shall exist in them: (6)(i) All of the following:

(C) Real property used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act. . .

[2] The Commonwealth introduced the criminal informations to which George Reitz entered guilty pleas. The information charging Corrupt Organizations provided, inter alia, that Reitz used illegal drug income either directly or indirectly in the operation of Wingait Farms.