Commonwealth v. Wiltrout
[…] Pa.R.Crim.P. 225(b); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8931(e), (i).

Judgment of sentence affirmed.

JOHNSON, J., files a concurring and dissenting opinion.

JOHNSON, Judge, concurring and dissenting:

I concur in the majority's resolution of the first two issues raised by appellant. However, as to appellant's third issue, I am compelled to dissent to the views expressed by the majority regarding whether a district attorney's blanket designation of all Assistant District Attorneys as having the *125 authority to act in his stead comports with the requirements of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8931.

In relevant part, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8931 states the following:
(d) Duties of prosecuting attorneys — . . . The district attorney or his designee shall have the duty to inquire into and make full examination of all facts and circumstances connected with each . . . case to determine if the facts and circumstances warrant the filing of an information or informations premised upon the transcript. . .
(e) Disposition of cases — The district attorney shall sign all informations.
.....
(i) Definition — As used in this section "district attorney" includes . . . any assistant district attorney whose authority to act for the district attorney under this section is evidenced by a written designation executed by the district attorney . . . and filed with the clerk of the courts.