Commonwealth v. Williamson
[…] Commonwealth v. Maker, supra at 49, citing G. L. c. 6, § 178F/2.

Any sex offender required to register who “knowingly: (i) fails to register; (ii) fails to verify registration information; (iii) fails to provide notice of a change of address; or (iv) who knowingly provides false information” is guilty of the offense of failure to register. G. L. c. 6, § 178H (a). A level 2 or level 3 sex offender convicted of failing to register “shall, in addition to the term of imprisonment authorized by this subsection, be subject to community parole supervision for life.” G. L. c. 6, § 178H (a) (3). See Commonwealth v. Kately, 461 Mass 575, 581 (2012) (assuming without deciding that CPSL is mandatory under this subsection).

b. Facts and prior proceedings. In 1985, the defendant was convicted of rape and abuse of a child.