Commonwealth v. Williamson
[…] Young, 453 Mass. 707, 713 (2009), quoting Collatos v. Boston Retirement Bd., 396 Mass. 684, 687 (1986). “The statutory language, when clear and unambiguous, must be given its ordinary meaning.” Bronstein v. Prudential Ins. Co., 390 Mass. 701, 704 (1984), citing Hashimi v. Kalil, 388 Mass. 607, 610 (1983). However, when a criminal statute can “plausibly be found to be ambiguous,” the rule of lenity applies, and we “give the defendant the benefit of the ambiguity.” Commonwealth v. Roucoulet, 413 Mass. 647, 652 (1992).

*680The provision at issue, G. L. c. 6, § 178H (a) (3), requires that “[a]ny person convicted under this subsection who is a level 2 or level 3 sex offender shall ... be subject to community parole supervision for life . . . .’’The operative language — “subject to” — is not defined in the statute.3 “When a statute does not define its words we give them their usual and accepted meanings, as long as these meanings are consistent with the statutory purpose.” Commonwealth v.