Commonwealth v. Williamson
[…] “When the meaning of any particular section or clause of a statute is questioned, it is proper, no doubt, to look into the other parts of the statute . . . .” Commonwealth v. Galvin, 388 Mass. 326, 328 (1983), quoting Holbrook v. Holbrook, 1 Pick. 248, 250 (1823). Statutes should be read “as a whole to produce an internal consistency.” Commonwealth v. Fall River Motor Sales, Inc., 409 Mass. 302, 316 (1991).

The three subsections of G. L. c. 6, § 178H (a), set forth the penalties for failure to register for three differently situated groups of defendants. Subsection 178H (a) (1), which applies to those convicted of certain enumerated sex offenses,7 provides that defendants convicted under this subsection “shall... be punished by a term of community parole supervision for life” (emphasis supplied). Subsection 178H (a) (2), which applies to those level 2 and level 3 offenders convicted of a subsequent offense of failing to register, identically states that anyone convicted under the subsection “shall ... be punished by a term of community parole supervision for life” (emphasis supplied). This language, on its face, requires the mandatory imposi*682tion of CPSL for those convicted under the first two subsections. By contrast, the language of § 178H (a) (3), the provision at issue, reads: “Any person convicted under this subsection who is a level 2 or level 3 sex offender shall . . . be subject to community parole supervision for life . . .” (emphasis supplied).

“Where the Legislature used different language in different paragraphs of the same statute, it intended different meanings.” Ginther v. Commissioner of Ins., 427 Mass. 319, 324 (1998). See DePierre v. United States, 131 S. Ct. 2225, 2234 (2011).