91 Pa. Commw. 84 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1985
[…] 91 Pa. Commw. 84 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1985
Opinion by
This is an appeal by the Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety (DOT) from an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery County sustaining the appeal of Nancy A. Williamson (Appellee) from the six month suspension of her operating privilege by DOT pursuant to Section 1532 (b)(2) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C. S. §1532(b)(2). Section 1532(b)(2) provides, in part, that DOT “shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for six months upon receiving a certified record of the driver’s conviction of a subsequent offense under . : . Section 1501(a) (relating to drivers required to be licensed).”
The facts in this case are somewhat confusing because of the interplay between two different types of suspensions. Accordingly, in an attempt at clarification we shall first examine the two different types of suspensions and then set forth a chronology of the events as they transpired.