91 Pa. Commw. 84 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1985
[…] The record reveals that the only witness at the DOT hearing was Appellee’s husband whose testimony (about two pages in length) related solely to identifying the DOT notices of impending suspensions for failure ¡to respond to the citations. Appellee’s attor
The thrust of Appellee’s argument is that payment by her husband of her citation is not tantamount to conviction. Section 6501(b) of 'the Vehicle ¡Code, 75 Pa. C. S. §6501(b), states that “payment by any person charged with a violation of this title of the fine prescribed for the violation is a plea of guilty. ’ ’ (Emphasis added.) Appellee thus maintains that payment by another person does not constitute a guilty plea. We addressed this argument in Commonwealth v.