494 A.2d 467 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1985
[…] *286As appellant himself revealed, he intended to set the house on fire to retaliate against the Lattas; they were “going to pay for what was happening” to appellant’s brother. The arson and attempted homicide are not separate crimes. The facts establish that, in practical effect appellant committed but one single criminal act. We note additionally that in his instructions to the jury the Judge limited the crime of Criminal Attempt Homicide to Attempted Murder of the First Degree. According to the statutory section for Murder of the First Degree, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(a), “A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing.” With this in mind, the Judge instructed that before the jury could convict appellant of attempted murder of the three victims that they were required to find by proof beyond reasonable doubt that appellant, by starting the fire, specifically intended to murder each one of the victims.