494 A.2d 467 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1985
[…] Crocker, 280 Pa.Super. 470, 421 A.2d 818 (1980); Commonwealth v. Eberts, 282 Pa.Super. 354, 422 A.2d 1154 (1980).5 Judgments of sentence for Criminal Attempt (Criminal Homicide) and Arson Endangering Persons are vacated. Case is remanded to the lower court for resentencing on the arson conviction.6 Jurisdiction is relinquished.

. The court found that the two arson counts merged.

. This case has taken a tortured route to this court. For the sake of this appeal we need not review the intervening procedural maze between appellant’s conviction and our present review.

. According to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 905, Grading of Criminal Attempt, “attempt [is a crime] of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which is attempted ... An attempt ... to commit murder of the first degree or a felony of the first degree is a felony of the second degree.” Instantly, the attempt was to commit murder of the first degree. The record establishes the requisite specific intent to kill. See Commonwealth v.