363 A.2d 1326 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1976
[…] [Citations omitted.] In other situations the absence of a written waiver has not been thought to vitiate oral statements. [Citations omitted.] The record here satisfies us that Martin was aware of his rights and voluntarily gave the oral statements now challenged.”
[ 4] Appellant also contends that the evidence was insufficient to support the verdict. We cannot agree. The pertinent part of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A., § 903, reads as follows:
“A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he: (1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime. . . .”
Appellant’s statement, read into the record from the notes of the investigating officer, informs us:
“. . . . I was coming up from the projects when Tidy came up and asked if I wanted to make a sting.