Commonwealth v. Williams
[…] Appellant was convicted on both charges and sentenced to concurrent sentences of one to three years’ imprisonment. Despite his failure to object at time of trial, appellant contends that the Common Pleas Court was without jurisdiction to try him on these charges, as the law of Pennsylvania vests such jurisdiction in the Municipal Court.

Article Y, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, adopted on April 23, 1968, establishes the Judicial Branch of the Commonwealth: “The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the Supreme Court, the Superior Court, the Commonwealth Court, courts of common pleas, community courts, municipal and traffic courts in the City of Philadelphia, such other courts as may be provided by law and justices of the peace.” Implementing this Article, a Schedule sets forth the composition of the individual courts, their respective jurisdictions, and the method by which members of such courts shall be appointed or elected.