Commonwealth v. Williams
[…] Implementing this Article, a Schedule sets forth the composition of the individual courts, their respective jurisdictions, and the method by which members of such courts shall be appointed or elected.

Section 16 of the Schedule, dealing with the courts of Philadelphia County, vests “unlimited original jurisdiction” in the common pleas court over “all cases except those cases assigned by this schedule to the municipal court and to the traffic court.”1 Art. 5, Sched., §16 (o). While the traffic court is given “exclusive jurisdiction” over all summary offenses under the motor vehicle laws, the Municipal Court has juris*347diction over “[a] 11 criminal offenses for which no prison term may be imposed or which are punishable by a term of imprisonment of not more than two years and indictable offenses under the motor vehicle laws for which no prison term may be imposed or punishable by a term of imprisonment of not more than three years.” Art. 5, Sched., §16(r)(iii).

In 1971, the General Assembly, pursuant to its constitutional authority,2 enlarged the jurisdiction of the Municipal Court to “all criminal offenses for which no prison term may be imposed or which are punishable by imprisonment for a term of not more than five years” (Emphasis added) 17 P.S. §711.18.3 This legislative act, which superseded Section 16 (r) (iii) of the Schedule to the Judiciary Article, additionally provides that in all cases within the jurisdiction of the Municipal Court, “the defendant shall have no right of trial by jury in the municipal court, but shall have the right of appeal for trial de novo includ*348ing the right of trial by jury to the trial division of the court of common pleas. Until there are a sufficient number of judges who are members of the bar of the Supreme Court serving in the municipal court to handle such matters, the trial division of the court of common pleas shall have concwrrent jurisdiction over such matters, the assignment of cases to the respective courts to be determined by rule prescribed by the president judge of the court of common pleas.” (Emphasis added).

Pursuant to the constitutional directive, the Honorable D. Donald Jamieson, President Judge of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County, promulgated General Court Regulation No. 71-16, October 19, 1971, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: