Commonwealth v. Williams
[…] Tharp, 724 A.2d 368 (Pa.Super.1999).

. In Commonwealth v. Paxson, 825 A.2d 1285 (Pa.Super.2003), our court most recently reaffirmed the fact that the Commonwealth Court case, Rossi v. Com. of Pa., Dept. of Trans., 798 A.2d 801 (Pa.Cmwlth.2002), petition for allowance of appeal granted, 572 Pa. 745, 815 A.2d 1044 (2003), is both unpersuasive and non-binding. In Rossi, the Commonwealth Court held that where a driver’s license suspension period has expired, the operator’s license is automatically “restored by operation of law” for purposes of section 1543(a). , Moreover, unless and until Rossi is affirmed by our Supreme Court on appeal, we are not bound by this decision.

. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3111 states:

(a) GENERAL RULE. — Unless otherwise directed by a uniformed police officer or any appropriately attired person authorized to direct, control or regulate traffic, the driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of any applicable official traffic-control device placed or held in accordance with the provisions of this title, subject to the privileges granted the driver of an emergency vehicle in this title.