Commonwealth v. Whooley
[…] Therefore, the defendant has not shown that he was prejudiced by the Commonwealth’s failure to conduct the defendant’s revocation hearing within the time specified in G. L. c. 279, § 3.

For the foregoing reasons, the denial of the defendant’s motion for release from unlawful restraint is affirmed.

So ordered.

The record does not disclose why a default warrant was issued against the defendant.

The record does not indicate when this period of incarceration commenced.

General Laws c. 279, § 3 (1992 ed.), states in pertinent part: “If a warrant has been issued by the court for the arrest of such a person and he is a prisoner in any correctional institution, jail or house of correction . . . such prisoner [shall be notified] that he has the right to apply to the court for prompt disposition thereof. . . . Any such prisoner shall, within six months after such application is received by the court, be brought into court for sentencing or other lawful disposition of his case as hereinbefore provided.”