422 Mass. 487 | Mass. | 1996
[…] Judgments affirmed.
General Laws c. 265, § 1 (1994 ed.), reads in relevant part: “Murder committed with deliberately premeditated malice aforethought, or with extreme atro.city or cruelty, or in the commission or attempted commission of a crime punishable with death or imprisonment for life, is murder in the first degree. Murder which does not appear to be in the first degree is murder in the second degree.”
General Laws c. 265, § 18A (1994 ed.), states: “Whoever, being armed with a dangerous weapon, enters a dwelling house and while therein assaults another with intent to commit a felony shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or for a term of not less than ten years. No person imprisoned under this section shall be eligible for parole in less than five years.”
The jury found the defendants guilty of murder in the first degree on each of these theories. In their separate briefs, each defendant focuses essentially on the joint venture felony-murder theory; we shall do the same.