363 N.E.2d 1365 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1977
[…] Compare Commonwealth v. Eaton, 2 Mass. App. Ct. 113, 117-118 (1974). We note that G.L.c. 265, § 13C, provides serious criminal penalties for the commission of "an assault and battery upon another for the purpose of collecting a loan." And, as we have already indicated (note 4, supra), it is possible to frame an indictment under G.L.c. 265, § 17, which does not require proof of a larcenous intent.
The judgment on indictment No. 97-661 is affirmed; the judgment on indictment No. 97-662 is reversed, and the verdict on that indictment is set aside.
So ordered.
NOTES
[1] General Laws c. 265, § 17, as appearing in St. 1952, c. 406, § 1, provides in relevant part: "Whoever, [1] being armed with a dangerous weapon, [2] assaults another and [3] robs, [4] steals or [5] takes from his person money or other property which may be in the subject of larceny shall be punished...." The numbers in brackets have been inserted for ease of reference in the body of the opinion.