363 N.E.2d 1365 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1977
[…] Even if this defendant should be acquitted on so much of the present indictment (No. 97-662) as alleges a robbery and a larceny, he could still be convicted on so much of that indictment as alleges a simple assault or an assault by means of a dangerous weapon.[7] See G.L.c. 265, §§ 13A and 15B; Commonwealth v. Novicki, *489 324 Mass. at 465-466; Commonwealth v. Domanski, 332 Mass. 66, 76 (1954). Compare Commonwealth v. Eaton, 2 Mass. App. Ct. 113, 117-118 (1974). We note that G.L.c. 265, § 13C, provides serious criminal penalties for the commission of "an assault and battery upon another for the purpose of collecting a loan." And, as we have already indicated (note 4, supra), it is possible to frame an indictment under G.L.c. 265, § 17, which does not require proof of a larcenous intent.