Commonwealth v. Whetstine
[…] She tried to push him away, whereupon he forced her down onto the couch. After a brief tussle they fell onto the floor, and Whetstine sat on the victim's chest and tried to put his penis in her mouth. She resisted by moving her head back and forth. Whetstine tried to hold her head still, but was unable to achieve penetration. He then lifted his body up and masturbated on her breast. When he had finished, he allowed her to leave.

There is statutory authority for the proposition that, on these facts, burglary did not merge with any of the other offenses charged. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(d) provides that "A person may not be convicted both for burglary and for the offense which it was his intent to commit after the burglarious entry or for an attempt to commit that offense, unless the additional offense constitutes a felony of the first or second degree." See Commonwealth v. Jefferson, 307 Pa.Super. 18, 452 A.2d 881 (1982) ("conviction" as used in this provision refers to judgment of sentence, not verdict).