408 Mass. 29 | Mass. | 1990
[…] A judge of the District Court dismissed the complaints, holding that the police officer acted outside of his jurisdiction when he made the
We summarize the facts. At approximately 9:05 p.m. on April 3, 1988, Officer Michael R. Scalese of the MDC police department was on duty transporting a civilian in his police cruiser when he observed the defendant operating a motor vehicle on Broadway in Somerville.
In order to determine what exactly is the “metropolitan parks district” in which these officers have authority, we look to G. L. c. 92, § 33 (1988 ed.). That section provides in part: “The commission may acquire, maintain and make available to the inhabitants of Arlington, Belmont, Boston, Braintree, Brookline, Cambridge, Canton, Chelsea, Dedham, Dover, Everett, Hingham, Hull, Lynn, Malden, Medford, Melrose, Milton, Nahant, Needham, Newton, Quincy, Revere, Saugus, Somerville, Stoneham, Swampscott, Wakefield, Waltham, Watertown, Wellesley, Weston, Westwood, Weymouth, Winchester and Winthrop, which shall constitute the metropolitan parks district, open spaces for exercise and recreation in this chapter called reservations; and, for the purposes set forth in this section, the jurisdiction and powers of the commission shall extend to, and be exercised in, said district” (emphasis supplied).
We agree with the Commonwealth’s position that the key clause in this section, “which shall constitute the metropolitan parks district,” refers to the cities and towns immediately preceding it, and not to “reservations” described in the clause following it.