Commonwealth v. Wheeler
[…] See Commonwealth v. Grant, 426 Mass. at 673.

Order denying motion for new trial affirmed.

While the case relates to a juvenile complaint, because the defendant is now in his forties, we sometimes refer to Mr. Wheeler as “the defendant.”

The statute rendered ineligible for licensure any applicant who has ever been convicted or adjudicated a youthful offender, or a delinquent child, for a broad array of criminal activity. Specifically, G. L. c. 140, § 131 (d)(i), inserted by St. 1998, c. 180, § 41, expressly restricts the granting of a license to carry a firearm to anyone who “has, in any state or federal jurisdiction, been convicted or adjudicated a youthful offender or delinquent child for the commission of (a) a felony; (b) a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than two years; (c) a violent crime as defined in section 121; (d) a violation of any law regulating the use, possession, ownership, transfer, purchase, sale, lease, rental, receipt or transportation of weapons or ammunition for which a term of imprisonment may be imposed; or (e) a violation of any law regulating the use, possession or sale of controlled substances as defined in section 1 of chapter 94C.”

The defendant’s adjudication for statutory rape appears to fall, at least, within the disqualifying proscriptions of subsection (a).