Commonwealth v. Wheeler
[…] The defendant’s adjudication for statutory rape appears to fall, at least, within the disqualifying proscriptions of subsection (a).

See G. L. c. 119, § 60, as amended by St. 1991, c. 488, § 1, which provides, in pertinent part, that an adjudication or disposition of delinquency or evidence given in a delinquency proceeding “shall not be received in evidence or used against such child for any purpose in any proceedings in any court . . . nor shall such adjudication or disposition or evidence operate to disqualify a child in any future examination, appointment, or application for public service under the government either of the commonwealth or of any political subdivision thereof.”

We express no opinion upon whether G. L. c. 119, § 60, might avail Wheeler in a civil proceeding against the town of Franklin. Neither is it clear whether Wheeler must carry a firearm to serve as a police officer.