Commonwealth v. Welch
[…] 3. Validity of the search warrant. The motion judge found that the warrant was based on probable cause to believe that the defendant’s locker contained contraband and related evidence. He ruled that the warrant was not defective because *655the affidavit did not advert to the certificates of training for the dog and the dog handler. We agree.

As noted earlier, “the judge’s findings of fact are ‘binding in the absence of clear error.’ ” Commonwealth v. Bottari, 395 Mass. 777, 780 (1985), quoting Commonwealth v. Correia, 381 Mass. 65, 76 (1980). General Laws c. 276, § 2B (1992 ed.), requires that an affidavit be submitted to support an application for a search warrant which “shall contain the facts, information, and circumstances upon which [the affiant] relies to establish sufficient grounds for the issuance of the warrant.” To justify the issuance of a search warrant, a magistrate must examine the facts and circumstances presented and determine that there is probable cause to issue the warrant. See Commonwealth v. Truax, 397 Mass. 174, 178 (1986).