Commonwealth v. Washington
[…] The decision of the PCRA court is affirmed in all respects.17

Chief Justice CAPPY and Justice CASTILLE, EAKIN and FITZGERALD join the opinion. Justice SAYLOR files a dissenting opinion in which Justice BALDWIN joins.

. This case was reassigned to this author.

. Teagle was convicted of second-degree murder, robbery, simple assault, possessing an instrument of crime, and criminal conspiracy, and sentenced to life in prison plus ten to twenty years. On appeal, the Superior Court affirmed. Commonwealth v. Teagle, 455 Pa.Super. 660, 686 A.2d 1368 (1996).

. 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2502(a), 3701, 2701(a), 907, 903, respectively.

. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(6) ("The defendant committed a killing while in the perpetration of a felony”).

. See id. § 9711(e)(8) (“Any other evidence of mitigation concerning the character and record of the defendant and the circumstances of his offense”).

. The record discloses that Appellant’s PCRA petition was dismissed by the PCRA court, and that on August 10, 1998, we granted Appellant’s emergency motion for stay of execution and vacated and remanded the petition to the PCRA court for consideration. Commonwealth v.