55 Mass. App. Ct. 493 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] At the time of this decision, a bill is pending in the Legislature that would insert “depiction by computer” into G. L. c. 272, § 31. Our decision relies, of course, on the current version of the statute.
The defendant argues that because “depiction by computer” is specifically included in G. L. c. 272, § 29C (inserted by St. 1997, c. 181, § 2) (prohibiting the purchase or possession of “a negative, slide, book, magazine, film, videotape, photograph, or other similar visual reproduction, or depiction by computer” of a child in actual or simulated sexual conduct), but is not specifically included in § 31 or § 28, then §§28 and 31 do not apply to computer images. We disagree.