75 Mass. App. Ct. 220 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2009
[…] After the jury trial, the defendant had a jury-waived trial on the issue whether he was an armed career criminal. The judge found the defendant
The defendant now appeals,
1. Armed career criminal conviction. The armed career criminal statute, G. L. c. 269, § 10G(a), provides enhanced penalties for an individual who unlawfully possesses a firearm or ammunition after “having been previously convicted of a violent crime or of a serious drug offense, both as defined” in § 10G itself. The sentences increase according to the number of predicate offenses, up to a maximum of three. G. L. c. 269, § 10G(a)-(c). The defendant contends that the enhanced penalty provision of G. L. c. 269, § 10G, is not triggered by his prior conviction under G. L. c. 94C, § 32A(a).
General Laws c. 269, § 10G(e), defines “serious drug offense” as:
“an offense under the federal Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. 801, et seq., the federal Controlled Substances Import and Export Act, 21 U.S.C. 951, et seq. or the federal Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act, 46 U.S.C. App. 1901, et seq. for which a maximum term of imprisonment for ten years or more is prescribed by law, or an offense under chapter 94C involving the manufacture, distribution or possession with intent to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance, as defined in section 1 of said chapter 94C, for which a maximum term of ten years or more is prescribed by law” (emphasis added).
Instructive is Commonwealth v.