75 Mass. App. Ct. 220 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2009
[…] General Laws c. 269, § 10(a), as amended through St. 1990, c. 511, § 2, provides, in relevant part:
“Whoever, except as provided or exempted by statute, knowingly has in his possession, or knowingly has under his control in a vehicle; a*229 firearm, loaded or unloaded, as defined in section one hundred and twenty-one of chapter one hundred and forty without either: (1) being present in or on his residence or place of business; or (2) having in effect a license to carry firearms issued under section one hundred and thirty one of chapter one hundred and forty . . . shall be punished . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
Indeed, at the suppression hearing, Detective Doogan testified that children at the incident told him that the defendant had said to the codefendant, “Go get the joint.”