Commonwealth v. Ward
[…] Our scope óf review in an appeal from an order of the trial court is limited to- a determination of whether constitutional rights were violated, errors of law committed or whether the action of the trial court demonstrates a manifest abuse of discretion. Magill v. Commonwealth, 104 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 517, 522 A.2d 172 (1987).

At the heart of DPWs argument is its assertion that an action for counsel fees may not be maintained against it unless the legislature, by statutory exception, ■ specifically so provides. Section 8521(a) of the Judicial Code (Code), 42 Pa. C. S. §8521(a), provides that “[ejxcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no provision of this title shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity. .. .” The legislature provided eight specific exceptions to the blanket grant of immunity in Section 8522 of the Code, none of which would encompass an action for counsel fees.

Further, citing Department of Transportation v.